Hi! How can we help you?
Please sign in
for a more personalized experience.

Search

My city/homeowners association will not allow me to install a satellite dish. Will DIRECTV assist me?

Print

While DIRECTV doesn't participate in disputes between dish owners and homeowners' associations or government bodies, we hope you find the following information useful:

Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 required the Federal Communications Commission to issue rules prohibiting restrictions by zoning boards, homeowners' associations, and similar organizations that keep a viewer from getting video programming services with the DIRECTV System and other direct broadcast satellite dishes.

For more information, visit our web site at directv.com/fcc.

Was This Helpful?

 
We're sorry to hear that. Please contact us.
We appreciate you taking the time to help us improve our support site. Please take a minute to tell us how we can improve this answer to better serve you. Important: Comments are collected and periodically reviewed to help us improve answers in our knowledgebase. Due to the volume of feedback we receive, we are not able to respond to comments submitted here. If you require a response, please refer to our Contact Us page for ways you can contact DirecTV or click "email us" after you close this screen.

Related Questions

Still need help? Contact us.